Quantcast

SRAM Quick-Disconnect Chain Link?

Discussion in 'The Shop' started by Old_Dude, Nov 5, 2003.

  1. Old_Dude New Member

    Rep  |  Likes:
    0   |   0
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    474
    Location:
    ~40 min. from the closest trails
    I've been using a SRAM chain for well over a year now and it's fantastic . . . the quick-disconnect link allows me to remove the chain quickly . . . now, I can quickly remove the chain, clean it thoroughly, lube it and toss it back on the bike in no time . . . I've never had any problems whatsoever with the SRAM chains and my drivetrain is staying much cleaner than it ever has been before . . .

    . . . so . . .

    . . . I have a new bike that came with a Shimano 9 speed chain . . . and I have a new, unused 8 speed SRAM chain in my basement . . .
    • can I use the SRAM 8 speed chain disconnect link on my Shimano 9 speed chain
    • do I have to go buy a 9 speed disconnect link to use instead
    • should I just buy another SRAM 9 speed chain for my new bike?


    Thanks,

    OD
    #1
  2. WillRidesRigid New Member

    Rep  |  Likes:
    0   |   0
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Ashland, OR
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought 9 speed was smaller than 8 speed. Then again I'm in 7 speed land(geez even thats advanced for me, im used to 21 speed road and 18 speed mtb)but at least i dont have to deal with grip shift or rapidfire.. uhh oh here comes the shifter rant...

    P.S. downtube shifters RULE on the road
    #2
  3. -dustin boring

    Rep  |  Likes:
    0   |   0
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    7,172
    Location:
    austin
    i have heard some say they use a Powerlink with Shimano chains...SRAM says it's a no-no, but eh, what would you expect.

    personally, i'd go buy a PC99 'cause i love this chain.
    #3
  4. sub6 New Member

    Rep  |  Likes:
    0   |   0
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    williamsburg, va
    You definitely have to get a 9sp Powerlink at the very least.

    Personally I'd just get a new SRAM chain but if you wanna use up the Shimano I guess that's cool too....

    You aren't "supposed" to put a SRAM Powerlink on a Shimano chain but I've heard from a lot of people who do it.
    #4
  5. Old_Dude New Member

    Rep  |  Likes:
    0   |   0
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    474
    Location:
    ~40 min. from the closest trails
    Yeah . . . I'll just get a chain . . . I hate to spend anutha 20 bucks tho . . .

    . . . no . . . I'm beyond cheap . . .
    #5
  6. Matt D New Member

    Rep  |  Likes:
    0   |   0
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    998
    Location:
    charlottesville, va
    you NEED to get another chain, 8spd chains don't work with 9sp drivetrains.
    #6
  7. fonseca New Member

    Rep  |  Likes:
    0   |   0
    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    Virginia
    He doesn't have an 8 speed chain though, only an 8 speed powerlink, which won't work with 9 speed chains.

    9 speed (gold) powerlinks work perfectly with 9 speed Shimano chains. I run them together on one of my bikes, and ran 8 speed powerlinks and Shimano chains together for years before I finally realized how much better Sram chains are. I have broken at least a dozen Shimano chains, but never once have I broken the powerlink that was on them, or any of the links immediately on each side of the powerlink.

    Powerlinks usually go for $4 or so, so you might save more money in the long run if you can find a 9 speed Sram chain on sale. I bought several pc-59s from Nashbar for $12 each a few months back.
    #7
  8. Old_Dude New Member

    Rep  |  Likes:
    0   |   0
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    474
    Location:
    ~40 min. from the closest trails
    Thanks . . . I really didn't think the 8 speed powerlink would work but then you don't really know until you ask . . . right?

    Happy cycling,

    OD
    #8
  9. skinny New Member

    Rep  |  Likes:
    1   |   0
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    If you actually look at the size of each chain, the 8spd chain is 3/32" where 9spd chains are supposedly 11/128" (according to the box housing a SRAM 9spd chain). Now, 1/128" shouldn't make a huge difference, am I right?

    Go for it dude, it shouldn't make a huge difference.
    #9
  10. Enduro New Member

    Rep  |  Likes:
    0   |   0
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    A country with no mountains
    SRAM powerlink works on Shimano chains. The powerlink comes in two versions: 8spd silver and 9spd gold. So get the silver one, it'll only cost you about 4 bucks.
    #10
  11. Rik New Member

    Rep  |  Likes:
    0   |   0
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Shimano chains are the devil, save yourself headaches and just run a SRAM chain from the start.
    #11
  12. huckleberry New Member

    Rep  |  Likes:
    0   |   0
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    i don't know what everyone else said becouse i didn't read but 8 speed chains are wee bit wider than 9 speed so the link may not stay on as there would be just a bit of play between the link and the chain. you'd probably have a tough time with the wider link catching the larger cog too. that would be a pain in the arse. i'm sure you LBS will give you a 9spd link. it will work with a shimano, that's what i'm using works fine. i've never had a chain last a year though, specially a shimano. there good for a month before they snap.
    #12